Reconsideration of Development Processes of Japanese Rural Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YANO Shingo  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (00344341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三須田 善暢  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, 国際文化学科, 准教授 (10412925)
福田 恵  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50454468)
高田 知和  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70236230)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Shuya  神奈川大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会学 / 農村社会学 / 村落社会学 / 学説史 / 地域社会 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trough the reexamining rural studies from Meiji era to 1930's, we provided some findings. Japanese Rural Sociology has established, influenced by some academic fields of study such as agriculture, economics, folklore, also by rural sociology in Europe and America. Then, the studies converge within the Japanese Rural Sociology established by Kizaemon Aruga and Eitaro Suzuki.
We had interviews with some rural sociologist concerned by Kizaemon Aruga and Eitaro Suzuki, and are making the reports. Trough the process of research, we found new documents owned by bereaved family of Kizaemon Aruga in his former residence in Zushi, Kanagawa prefecture. The materials are now being organized.