Exploratory study on the dynamics of social consciousness between modern Japan and Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Midori  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40337887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUBARU Kazuhiko  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (40369202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沖縄の社会意識 / 県外移設論 / 基地引き取り運動 / 沖縄系住民 / ポジショナリティ / アンケート調査 / 聞き取り調査 / 植民地主義 / 沖縄 / 基地問題 / 差別・排除 / ライフヒストリー / ポストコロニアリズム / 社会意識 / 親密性 / ジェンダー / 承認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By discourse analysis and qualitative research, in recent years of the Okinawa military base issue, the self-responsibility theory has been introduced to discussion. On the other hand, the Japanese political responsibility based on Positionality has been pointed out. “The movements to take back military base to japan” has been occurred in this social context.
Also, from the quantitative survey to Japan and Okinawa youth, (1) the base concentration on Okinawa is considered as discrimination against Okinawa, (2)big consciousness difference at the base issue, and (3)high intimacy to Japan in Okinawa youth, were revealed. In Addition, interviews with Okinawan residents living in Japan show the finding that the conflict between identity and positionality has brought the experience of interaction with the Japanese society. From these fidings, opportunity to re-capture the Japan and Okinawa relationship in the post-colonial context can be provided.