Sociological comparative study on social policies for ethnic minorities in Australia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Yoshikazu  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (80411693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多文化主義 / エスニシティ / 社会政策 / 移住者 / 先住民族 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I tried to construct the theoretical framework for the comparative analysis on social policies for ethnic minorities, including both immigrants and indigenous peoples.I carried out field works in Australia and Japan and collected the data on policies for immigrants, asylum seekers and indigenous peoples. From the research I could get useful theoretical suggestions on further international comparative studies. I published and presented the results of the study as journal articles and conference presentations both in Japanese and English, and I will publish a monograph in the near future.