A Study into the Current Situation and Role of Local News: Content Analysis and a Survey of the Broadcasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Hiroki  駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70584499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域ジャーナリズム / 中立公平 / 客観性 / 公正 / ケアのジャーナリズム / ニュースキャスター / キャスターコメント / キャスタートーク / ニュース研究 / 公共性 / ローカルニュース / 当事者ジャーナリズム / ニュースの娯楽化 / キャスターの語りかけ / 放送の中立・客観性 / マス・コミュニケーション / ジャーナリズム / 地域メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study explores the significance of community journalism using local broadcasting stations and local news as its research subjects. A questionnaire survey with 28 news broadcasting stations, content analysis of news programs by six stations and interviews with a total of 31 news editors and newscasters from 10 stations were carried out. The data was analyzed to identify the current situation of local news and the perception of the broadcasters, and the analysis has identified the general tendency in local news and each station's characteristics, the resident-centered approach to broadcasting and the increasing importance of newscasters.