A Micro-sociological Study of "Rehabilitation" of Drug Addicts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Minami Yasusuke  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10266207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 秀幸  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00611360)
中村 英代  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (50635191)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI IPPEI  帝京大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90600867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物依存者 / 社会復帰 / ダルクスタッフ / 回復 / ライフヒストリー / 薬物依存 / 縦断インタヴュー / ダルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research at two DARCs (Drug Addiction Rehabilitation Centers), which are self-help institutions of drug addicts. Eleven people of the staff were interviewed more than three times. When they became staff, some people had definite aspirations to become staff while the others became staff because their respective institutions were understaffed at the time. Staff jobs consist mainly of supporting customers and managing the institutions. Job experiences as staff helped their own "recovery" from drug addiction. Supporting customers provided lessons and satisfaction to the staff people. When they felt graving for drugs, they attended meetings, read the "basic text," and practiced 12 steps.