A Theory of Transnational Community and the Current Phase of Research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yasuo  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60208890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Noriko  専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60573300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスナショナルコミュニティ / 下からのトランスナショナリズム / 場所形成 / 場所の政治 / 想像的アイデンティティ / 記憶の想像的利用 / 日常的実践 / 都市エスニシティ論 / トランスナショナル・コミュニティ / トランスナショナリズム論の認識論 / ポストコロニアル理性批判 / ポスト構造主義 / 多文化主義 / 統合 / 共生 / 、エスニック・コミュニティ / 「トランスナショナル・コミュニティ」 / 場所のオーセンティシティ / イーストビレッジ / コリアタウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to recognize the epistemology of transnationalism from below theory and to rethink some suggestions to the studies of Urban community studies in Japan.In order to accomlish these purposes, We took up some cases of Japanese transmigrants.These cases contain a historic studies of okikamuro Islanders who moved to Hawaii in Meiji era,the politics of place-making in Oizumi-town in Gumma prefecture,the politics of place-making at Korea town in Tokyo, and Japanese Migrants at East Village in New york.
In these researches,We reconfirmed the importance of agency-oriented theory and the methodology of place-making processes focussing on the the imaginative uses of memories.We recognized an imaginative Identity as a current form of migrant's Identity.As a result,We also preseted this forme of identity as a multicultural urban communities(The result of this research is already published as a book titled Transnational Community,Herbest Publishers,2016).