Conceptual Analysis of Genetic Knowledge in Illness Narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroki  東海大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (00338740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00257271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / 病いの経験 / 物語 / 概念分析 / エスノメソドロジー / 現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explicate how patients in Japan with autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) experience their illness by analyzing data obtained from interviews. Since the gene responsible for ADPKD was identified in the mid-1990s, patient and their family experiences with the illness have been changing.Patients diagnosed with ADPKD became able to understand the life of a parent with the same disease from a new perspective. Greater understanding of the genetic disorder encouraged patients to pass down knowledge to younger generations and to participate in clinical trials. Patient groups in Japan have played an important role in disseminating information about clinical trials. The recent approval of a new drug was a direct result of activities of patient groups, and created new possibilities. We explicated the shift in perception of this disease among patients and their families and its effect on their lives.