Role of Local TV Broadcasting for formation of Regional Culture in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Naito Tagayasu  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (30269633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURASAWA Aiko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (00203274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインドネシア / テレビ放送 / 地域文化 / 地方テレビ放送 / 放送行政 / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era of post authoritarian regime, so many local TV broadcasting stations were appeared in Indonesia. They have been seemed to protect and develop regional culture. We tried to identify the contents of the regional culture that Indonesian local television broadcasting were trying to protect, and to clarify the mechanism of formation of these culture.
However, because of vulnerability of management, many of the local television broadcasting stations accepted the support and control of the nationwide broadcasting stations. Local TV stations that can be said to play a role in the formation of regional culture were not so many. And most of local stations make PR programs of local government for getting financial support. Spirit of Broadcasting Law 2002 that will promote local TV broadcasting is seemed to be ignored.
Observing these situation, we pointed out some problems of local TV broadcasting, especially that of governability of Indonesian broadcasting system.