The critical ethnomethodology of A-bomb images and discourses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hiroaki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60191540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被爆問題 / 差別・排除 / 映画の社会学 / 映像分析 / 排除・差別 / 被爆の記憶 / 映画社会学 / エスノメソドロジー / メディア研究 / 社会問題 / 日常的記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made two papers, the one which ethnomethodologically analyzed the movies of pure love, and the other which analyzed Hibaku documentaries. I discussed the meaning of competing two powers ,that of stereotyping and that of realizing, as the ethnomethods of representing and telling the “Hibaku no Kioku”in these papers.
And I went to the Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum Library, and read the forbidden lending data extensively, and selected and copied the important date for analyzing how to tell the images of A-bomb problem and the “Hibaku no Kioku. These data accounted about 600, were filed for further analyzing.