Cultural Citizenship and Chinese Immigrant Second Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Junko  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20255152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国系移住者 / 文化的市民権 / エスニシティ / エスニック・コミュニティ / 母語 / 母文化 / 中国系ニューカマーズ / 移住第二世代 / ニューヨーク / トロント / 多文化教育 / 中文学校 / 移民第二世代 / 第2世代 / ボランタリー・アソシエーション / オーストラリア / カナダ / 移民政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maintaining of heritage culture and language has a certain effect on social integration of the immigrant second generation. Governmental policies largely influence attainment of cultural citizenship. In Australia, financial support is provided on the state government level, as part of a multi-lingual education policy, to permanent residents and Australian citizenship holders for their mother tongue education. In Toronto, Canada, upon request by 25 guardians, the government bears an obligation to open a class, free of charge, for international language education for immigrant children. In New York, private organizations such as non-governmental groups carry out cultural and linguistic education programs for second generation immigrants; preservation of the mother tongue largely depends on efforts made by individuals. Cultural citizenship can be nurtured with financial support, but not without a limit.