Sociological Study of the Structure of Damage and the Processes of Accepting and Overcoming the Yusho in Japan ,Yuchen in Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA kyoko  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20325674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Kazuko  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 助教 (90733551)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Takako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品公害 / カネミ油症 / 台湾油症 / 被害の実態 / 救済制度 / カネミ油症推進法 / 台湾油症ケア法 / 受容克服過程 / 油症救済法 / 認定 / 五島市 / 国際情報交換(台湾)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to the compatible Yusho issues both in Japan and Taiwan, we conducted a sociological research on their damage structure and relief systems. Little has been known so far in Japan regarding sociological aspects on Taiwan Yusho. Therefore, we begun to make our direct contact with actors/actresses in Taiwan Yusho issues, by drawing the mutual relation map among them.
Regarding Japanese Yusho issues so called Kanemi Yusho, we analyzed Yusho policy in Goto city. It was found that the presence of a medical-social worker in Goto city who has been building up a good relationship with victims is crucial to promote/support the coming out of latent victims. In addition, we compared the Yusho related two laws in Japan and Taiwan set in 2012 and 2015 respectively, focusing each contents and constitutional processes. It concluded that there are remarkable differences between two laws about the flaming of ‘damages’.