The formation and modification of the lifecourse perspectives in social/ regional mobility process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60334265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Yoshimi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30386304)
HIRAI Taro  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 准教授 (70573559)
NISHIMURA Yukimitsu  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分野研究部, 第2室長 (80334267)
MOTOMORI Eriko  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60549137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライフコース / 地域移動 / 地域アイデンティティ / 進路選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our Research investigated about the life course and the regional mobility, by quantitative survey and interviews for the graduates of one region "Fukui City".
Even people who sent a high school life in the same area, in the process of social selection, life course is going to branch. Although career after graduating from high school appears to diversity in seemingly, but in the long term and quantitative view, variations of the pattern of regional mobility and career formation is small, also progressed immobilization. At the time high school enrollment, People have become so aware of the prospect of the residence and their career, to some extent. Selection in subsequent life events, are adapted to trace their imagined life course. And tracing the life course images makes the pattern of differentiation and selection on life events more robust.