A Sociological Study of Nurses' Care by Utilizing Narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA MAMORU  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80217273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 裕子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10351149)
福良 薫  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30299713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護ケア / ナラティヴ / インタビュー / 看護師 / 終末期患者 / オーラリティ / ストーリー / 語りの社会学 / 訪問看護師 / 在宅看護 / ケアの語り / ライフストーリー / 訪問看護 / 看護の語り / 病いの語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was designed to examine the role of narratives in nurses’ care activities by doing life story interviews with them. Through this analysis the project aims to propose nurses’ care framework utilizing the importance of narratives. As results the following four findings are shown. First, patients can give new meanings to their illness experiences by talking about them. Second, nurses can make deep and empathic understandings of their patients by listening to their narratives thoroughly. Third, nurses’ medical treatment of their patients based on their empathic understanding of the patients may improve their relationship with people around them who are worried about them. Fourth, nurses can not only share their care experiences by talking about their experiences among themselves but also reflect on their own experiences and thus make new awareness of their care activities.