Sustainable Development and Local Autonomy in Rural Society: Research on Local Autonomy and Reorganizing Administrative System in Rural Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
HUROYANAGI HARUO  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 名誉教授 (80097691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方分権化 / ジャワ農村 / 民主化 / 村落自治 / インドネシア / 農村社会学 / 地方行政法 / 隣組 / ジャワ農村家族 / 親族組織 / インドネシア・ジャワ農村 / 住民自治 / 村長選挙 / 村落行政組織 / 民主化の後退
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on qualitative field research carried out in rural Java in order to clarify how village democracy has been promoted by local autonomy reform since the fall of the Suharto regime. Among the key elements of the research are: 1)Analysis of laws and rules related to local autonomy or decentralization; 2)Analysis of village government, the village representative body(the Law No.22/1999) or village consultative council(the Law No.32/2004), the hamlet-and other people’s organizations such as the neighborhood association; 3)Analysis of the role of the framework of democracy in decision making on the village-and hamlet level. While democratization has thoroughly penetrated society down to the village level, it is clear that village residents should be more educated in order to be good “democratic villagers”.