Fundamental Study on Universal Design for the Disabled in Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Masiko Hidenori  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50329653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Hidenori  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (90342550)
ADATI Yuko  新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (00313552)
UTINAMI Ayako  淑徳短期大学, こども学科, 准教授 (30551585)
TUKAHARA Nobuyuki  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (20405153)
NAKA Kiyosi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00441618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yasusi  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (90626053)
ITOIGAWA Miki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10405152)
Research Collaborator KWAK Zyonnan  立命館大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
NAKANO Maki  関東短期大学, こども学科, 講師
OZAWA Kaoru  首都大学, 大学院, 博士課程
NUNOO Katuitiro  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授
TERASAWA Takunori  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報保障 / コミュニケーション / 言語権 / 障害学 / 社会言語学 / コミュニケーション権 / 情報アクセス権 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study it is aimed to find out and describe comprehensively the social circumstances in which the disabled people are excluded from communication in a variety of forms. As its result it specified what to be done in order to achieve their social inclusion strengthening Universal Design and Universal Service from various academic perspectives. In concrete terms the study shed light on problems facing the intellectually disabled, the hearing-impaired, the visually impaired, the developmentally disabled, new inhabitants of foreign origin etc.