Exploring the Possibilities and Limitations of Promoting Social Inclusion through Neighbourhood Council of Big Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Sumie  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60247674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords包摂型コミュニティ / 地域住民組織 / 地域エンパワメント / 地域委員会 / ネイバーフッドカウンシル / 名古屋市地域委員会 / ロスアンゼルス市地域エンパワメント局 / 大都市における生活困難者 / 日英米 / 社会的包摂 / 名古屋市地域委員会モデル検証 / 名古屋市地域委員会提言書作成 / ヒアリング調査 / 参与観察調査 / 国際情報交換 / 比較レポートの作成 / 文献収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the beginning of the 21st century, "Neighborhood Council" have been formed all over the city area of Los Angeles, based on its Citizens' charter. It is well known that the neighborhood councils in Los Angeles are now playing an important role in the communities to improve the regional empowerment and the social inclusion of minority residents.
Recently, several local authorities in Japan have come to investigate how to institutionalize community organizations. For example, Nagoya city started to form "Community Council" about several years ago on a trial basis. It were characterized by the point that the committees had a function to perform regional welfare activities. However, they did not have a role to include minority residents, being different from "Neighborhood Council" in Los Angeles. Unfortunately, only fifteen model councils were formed in Nagoya and the activity to form " Community Council " could not pave the way to institutionalization.