The Rise of Racism in Europe : A Comparative Study of Islamophobia in France, England and The Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Keisuke  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 准教授 (70536945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 千香子  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10410755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレイシズム / 排外主義 / イスラムフォビア / ポピュリズム / 移民・難民 / 新自由主義 / 階層格差 / 福祉国家 / 差別・排除 / 多文化共生 / 植民地主義 / グローバル化 / 階層格差・貧困 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流(フランス、アルジェリア) / EU / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the rise of racism and xenophobia in Europe. The aim was to analyze the structural causes for the rise of the extreme right in Europe since the 1990, based on a comparative study of islamophobia in France, England and the Netherlands.Three factors emerged from our analysis: First, the consequences of neo-liberal policies in Europe which not only increased the inequality between classes, but also divided the European Union between the center and the periphery. Second, the rise of abstention among the working classes following the neoliberal turn of social-democratic parties. Finally, the transformation of the far right parties in the wake of the Dutch populists like Pim Fortuyn or Geert Wilders. It is the conjunction of these three elements which seems essential to understand the reasons for this great political regression.