Historical and sociological study of the broadcasting on the street
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kenji  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70388081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords街頭放送 / 有線放送 / 屋外広告 / 宣伝・広告 / 地域メディア / 北海道 / メディア史 / 音声メディア / 広告・宣伝 / 広報 / 街頭宣伝放送 / 宣伝放送 / 放送史 / 社会史 / 歴史社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study had that I clarified social history of "broadcasting on the street" that was the advertising broadcast on the street by the sound. Particularly, I researched it mainly broadcasting on street of Hokkaido Prefecture with many active facilities. The study method used the fact checking that it was like the history, using the newspaper article and interview to facilities, technique of the historical sociology called the search of the related document.
As a result, broadcasting on the street came up for the first time in Yurakucho in Tokyo prefecture at the end of 1945 and spread out to the whole country. However, broadcasting on the street of the urban area was caught in the heap with other city-like sounds as a noise source and decreased. On the other hand, broadcasting on the street of Hokkaido came up in the Sapporo center in 1947 and functioned as the local information media only as the advertising media and understood that I continued up to the present day.