Research on the implementation of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Osamu  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (60345139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害学 / 人権 / 障害者 / 国際条約 / 市民社会 / 差別 / 国際連合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the implementation process of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) whose ratification reached 177 during the research period and shared its findings with the public widely. The researcher observed sessions of the CRPD Committee, that served as the international monitoring body of the CRPD paying special attention to the roles played by civil society, including organizations of persons with disabilities (DPOs). Participation by persons with disabilities was emphasized during the negotiation of the CRPD, expressed by “nothing about us without us”, and provided for in the text of the CRPD. The research found out that the information provided by the civil society and DPOs proved essential in the elaboration of List of Issues and Concluding Observations by the CRPD Committee.