The Transformation of Social Concepts for Aging Society; Security, Distribution and Social thought in Modern Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University (2015-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Amada Josuke  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (70328988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢化 / 社会政策 / 社会保障 / 戦後日本型生存保障システム / 世代間関係 / 分配 / 東アジア / 歴史社会学 / 高齢者政策 / 国際比較分析 / 戦後日本型生存システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the research achievements, first the project successfully depicted the modern history of aging in the post world war 2 society in Japan. As the result, the historical dynamism related to aging and social policies in Japanese society after the world war 2 was clearly presented. Second achievement is the publications of such knowledge as books and journals. During five years between 2013FY and 2017FY, one co-edited book, "Forms of Human Life and Survival under Megathrust earthquake", were published. In addition to that, more than 10 papers were co-authored, more than 20 academic journals were published, and more than 10 other articles like reviews and symposium proceedings were written.