The gap between plan and reality in Special Measures for Development of Okinawa --- Consensus building over redevelopment of the closed US military base sites and publicness ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Takashi  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (00321018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Kumiko  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60340882)
FUJITANI Tadaaki  相愛大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30368378)
OCHI Ikuno  立教大学, 観光学部, 助教 (10624215)
Research Collaborator AOKI Yasuhiro  元佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授
YAMAMOTO Soyo  公益社団法人奈良まちづくりセンター, 理事、同志社大学・社会学部, 嘱託講師
MINAMI Yuichiro  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 非常勤講師
EISAWA Naoko  岸和田市役所, 企画調整部・企画調整課、関西大学, 非常勤講師
MAKINO Yoshiko  佛教大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 博士後期課程
SUGIMOTO Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沖縄振興 / 米軍基地・自衛隊基地 / 軍用地 / 郷友会 / 再開発 / 跡地利用 / 公共性 / 公共事業 / 自体体 / 沖縄社会 / 返還跡地 / 沖縄的共同性 / 過剰開発 / 跡地再開発 / 地域自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project considers redevelopment of the closed US military base sites which have not been focused on in any previous researches. Attention to the US military base sites has been paid as a measure of changing the dependency structures in Okinawa. The Okinawa local government’s measures have been assumed to solve the compensative promotion situations. However, Okinawa may be overly developed; and these sites may exceed the overdevelopment. Therefore, these measures would accelerate the overdevelopment depending on how to deal with it.
2012 was a turning point of the exploitation. Redevelopment of the base sites has additionally linked policy issues of bases and development of the region as compensation for the independence of the returned lands from the military bases. This policy has the potential to accelerate the overdevelopment. The main statement deals with the reality of ongoing redevelopment of the base sites and the role of the Okinawa local governments and municipalities.