An empirical study of the relationships between parents and adult-children in the era of globalization and population aging with low birth rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Reiko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世代関係 / 性別分業の変化 / 個人化 / 男性稼ぎ主型 / 父系 / 双系 / 女性kin-keeper / ジェンダー / 親-成人子の世代関係 / 性別分業 / 男性稼ぎ主モデル / グローバル化 / 少子高齢化 / 社会学 / 親‐成人子の世代関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Globalization of economy and population aging with low birth rates transform inter-generational relationships based on the gendered division of labor. This study examine two questions. 1) Which of the “individualization of spousal relationships” (namely each of the wife and the husband exchanges support with their own parents rather than with their spouse’s parents) or the “wife kin-keeper” (namely the wife, not the husband, exchanges support with both the wife’s and husband’s parents) are observed? 2) How has the gendered inheritance pattern changed? Analyses of the qualitative data of Japan revealed that 1) both the “individualization of spousal relationships” and “wife kin keeper” are observed when adult children give support to their parents, while only the “wife kin-keeper” is observed when the parents give support to adult children; and 2) gendered inheritance pattern has been weaken but maintained with more men receiving real estate while more women receiving money.