Comprehensive Study of the Irish population and family structure from 1th century to early twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yoshifumi  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40132352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアイルランドの家族 / センサス個票 / 直系家族 / 持参金 / 縁組婚 / 不分割相続 / アイルランドセンサス / 核家族 / GIS地図 / イギリスセンサスデータ / アメリカセンサスデータ / アイルランド移民 / アイルランド / センサスデータ / リンケージデータ / GIS / NAPP / アイルランド家族史 / アイルランドセンサス個票 / アメリカセンサス1880年 / イギリスセンサス1881年 / アイルランド農業構造 / アイルランド人口史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified Irish family structure from the 19th century to early 20th century based on the census returns of 1821, 1901 and 1911. In other words, as for the Irish family, the nuclear family form based on the nuclear family system was dominant in the 19th century, but changed into the stem family form based on the stem family system before the Great famine in 1845. The elements of stem family system were dowry, matchmaking and non-division inheritance.