A Study about Physical Education in Factories on the Pre-War- From the Perspective of Historical sociology -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Masashi  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20425101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords工場体育 / ジェンダー / 社会運動 / バレーボール / スポーツ文化 / 労働運動 / 社会学 / スポーツ / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the pre-war period, volleyball spread as a recreational sport for female factory workers. Volleyball was introduced as a suitable exercise and for increasing the production efficiency of women workers and it was considered a “sport suited to women” in Japan. However, the Kure navy yard volleyball team created a volleyball culture that had a “manly” fighting spirit, and was successful in national competitions. On the other hand, the prosperity of the “manly” volleyball culture had a parallel relationship with the “sluggishness of the labor movement” in the Kure navy arsenal. In other words, there was coexistence of a “manly” sports culture and dominant class and a submissive worker class culture.