A Comparative Sociological Study on UNESCO World Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Masahiro  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90224138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIMURA Mayumi  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00607484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世界遺産 / 開発 / 集合的記憶 / 地域アイデンティティ / 保存 / 記憶 / フランス / チュニジア / 観光 / ユネスコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducts a comparative survey in Europe and Asia about the social change caused after the registration on the World Heritage List to examine if the evaluation criteria of the UNESCO may standardize the diversity of cultural values. As a result, it is clarified that after the registration, local government and local residents around the World Heritage site tend to excessively adapt to the evaluation criteria of the UNESCO, especially in non-Western sites including that of Japan even if they more or less ignored its existence before.