Project/Area Number |
25380725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics and Law (2016-2017) Kwansei Gakuin University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Araki Yasuyo 大阪経済法科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10580243)
Research Collaborator |
Inaoka masako
Ishihara yoshiko (Ueki yoshiko) 神戸親和女子大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 女性 / 経営 / 商家 / 日記 / 生活 / 教育 / 商家経営 / 商家女性 / 女主人 / 近江商人 / 昭和初期 / 商家の近代化 / 近代的経営 / 商店 / 自営 / 労働 / 性別役割分担 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is the reconsideration of the relationship between work and life by observing merchant family lives in 1920s from the viewpoint of their wives. For this purpose, I dealt with two merchant wives, Hisako and Sato’s cases. We translated and analyzed Hisako’s diary in 1927 and 1931 and the manager’s note. Morever, I investigated the process that Sato established a girl’s business college in 1919 to train merchant wives by examining the old documents and conducting field research. By careful investigation and analysis of these data, this research discloses the fact that work and life were not necessarily separated and the merchant wives were guaranteed the participation in their business management in prewar days, when the separation of public and private matters and sexual division of labor were not evident.