Comparative Research on the Political Participation of Asian immigrants in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
NOH JAEWON  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30303572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコリアンタウン / アジア系移民者 / 地域構造 / 移民社会 / コミュニティ委員会 / 移住ネットワーク / アジア系政治家 / チャイナタウン / 韓人移民 / コミュニティボート / 韓人NGO / 市政参加 / 社会参加 / コミュニティボード / NPO / 韓人団体 / 近隣組織 / 韓人社会 / ローカル社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this Research, two district of Asian immigrants in New York City , picked up a community board, a regional community organizations, is an empirical study of the relationship between immigrants and municipal participation. As a result, two findings below were obtained. 1) New immigrants with many of the local community board regional issues is a cultural difference between immigrants, community participation of Asian immigrants have passive attitude. 2) stable regional of community board Asian immigrants are getting the municipal government information through the community board.