Citizen participation in the elderly welfare services of Finland: either withdrawal from universalism or decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satomi  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (00300129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィンランド / 住民参加 / 近隣民主主義 / 地区委員会 / 社会福祉サービス / 高齢者サービス / 市民参加 / 市町村合併 / 過疎地域 / ロヴァニエミ / 高齢者福祉 / 自治体合併
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the process of the structural reform of local government and services in Finland which is under the pressure of urbanization, aging and the financial deterioration. By the strong leadership of the government, Finland had built a universalistic Nordic welfare state. Then has been gradually promoting decentralization. This study clarifies the efforts of local government, taking up the city of Rovaniemi, which is located in northern Finland and has the population of 60,000, and the city of Turku, which is located along the southwest coast and has the population of 180,000. Each local government provides services to the citizen in accordance with the difference of the resource including different forms of citizen's participation.