Actuality of technical intern trainees as marginal labor force and agency of migrant workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sai Hironori  広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (60589373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移住労働 / 外国人技能実習制度 / 周辺労働 / タイ / ラオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actuality and agency of technical intern trainees from Thai and Laos. Industries and areas facing a labor shortage in Japan are becoming more dependent on technical intern trainee. But some of them are encountering serious labor problems. As the background, there is a social awareness that they are just cheap labor force. On other hand, in shrinking economic disparities, for Thai and Laos peoples migrant work in Japan is getting an option to maintain everyday lives.