The Power Structure and Changes of the Community in the Border Island YONAGUNI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Yoshihiko  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40229810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords与那国島 / 移住者 / 権力構造 / 共同売店 / 移住目的 / 与那国 / 国境 / 共同体 / 島嶼 / 地域活性化 / よそ者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Border Island YONAGUNI mayor invited the Ground Self-Defense Force base as population decline measures. On the other hand, the people let the Higawa-Kyodobaiten store open because there was no retail store during 20 years in HIGAWA district. Kyodobaiten is a cooperative stores funded by residents. Higawa-Kyodobaiten is run mainly by women came from outside the island, and most of them object to the construction of the Self-Defense Forces base.
There is a difference in the fundamental way of thinking about regional activation between the mayor and the women. By making the difference of both clear, I clarified the powers structure and changes of the community in the border island Yonaguni.