Multi-angle Study of Changes in Japanese Families: An Attempt at Integrative Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
Kamano Saori  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 第2室長 (20270415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHITOSE Yoshimi  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 第1室長 (00344242)
KOYAMA Yasuyo  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 第3室長 (70415826)
YAMAUCHI Masakazu  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 第1室長 (90415828)
FUSE Kana  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 情報調査分析部, 研究員 (10713480)
NOGUCHI Haruko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO Reiko  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族社会学 / 調査設計 / 調査間比較 / データベース / 社会学 / 質問文と選択肢 / 項目データベース / 調査項目レビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compiled a database of survey questions used in quantitative family research in Japan. The database is organized by topics and includes a list of questions and response categories and details of the data collection method. From the database, we identified themes that can be analyzed using “integrative data analysis.” Such themes include the division of and time spent on housework and childcare; communication, companionship and decision-making between partners; relationship satisfaction; and ideas regarding families. In addition, we undertook an Internet survey (n=1271) in order to compare the response patterns when different response categories are used on the same question and when different questions are asked on the same phenomenon. We also conducted face-to-face interviews with 6 married couples on the survey questions in order to understand these response patterns.