Factors affecting the choice of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ohta Mio  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80643270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護選択 / 扶養義務感 / 母娘間愛情 / パネル調査 / 2地区比較 / 愛情 / 世間体 / 介護形態の選択 / 2地区比較調査 / 老親扶養義務感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2000-2001, just after the introduction of the long-term care insurance system, we conducted a survey asking women in their 30s and who lived in one of two areas (i.e., suburban vs. rural) of the suburb of Tokyo, their attitudes toward caring for their parents. The results showed that filial obligation as well as affection towards their parents affected their choice of care.
In 2014, we conducted a follow up panel survey of these same women and asked again about their attitudes and practices of taking care of their parents. Comparisons with the earlier data revealed the rate of taking care of their parents as well as filial obligation, and affection toward their mother or mother-in-law become low. We also found that in the rural area, despite some women’s decreased desire to care for their mother-in-law, their act of doing so remained high. This indicates the role of daughter-in-law (i.e., to take care of her mother-in-law) outweighed any desires against doing so.