Effects of dog-assisted education for rehabilitation of prisoners on their sociability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koda Naoko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90368415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / ストレス / コミュニケーション / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dog-visiting program provided by citizens was improved for the inmates with mental retardation and/or psychiatric problems as a rehabilitation program for stress management and communication training in a prison. Effects of the program were examined on stress, emotion and communication skills of the inmates. Moreover, structure of the program was clarified. The program was evaluated as psychosocially effective by both the inmates and the dog handlers. In addition, the program did not burden excessively on the dogs and their handlers.