Disseminating Homeless Assessment Skills and Developing Social Resource Network among Homeless Support Agencies
Project/Area Number |
25380736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2013, 2016) Ryukoku University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
CHINEN Namiko 関西学院大学, 人間福祉研究科, 研究科研究員 (80455039)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ホームレス / 社会資源 / ソーシャルワークアセスメント / 住宅政策 / 若者ホームレス / ネットワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed dissemination of social work assessment skills among homeless support agency staff. The author developed and conducted a training program, which focused on medical and psychiatric clinical knowledge, for Big Issue Japan and The Big Issue Japan Foundation staff. The training helped the staff build clinical perspective they needed for bio-psycho-social assessment. However, the high turnover rate throughout the research period led to findings such as financial difficulty of homeless support agencies throughout Japan, their chronic staffing shortage, and their dependency on unpaid, volunteer staff.