Clarifying the Process of Teaching Delinquent and Special Needs Students with Various Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI YUKARI  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60322210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感化法 / 感化教育 / 児童鑑別 / 少年教護法 / 国立武蔵野学院 / 土山学園 / 少年教護院調査要項 / 「精神薄弱」 / 「性格異常」 / 教護教育 / 大阪府立修徳学院 / 滋賀県立淡海学園 / 少年教護委員会 / 大阪修徳学院 / 柳政一 / 精神医学 / 早崎春香 / 池田千年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is part of the history of education of reform schools in Japan. It examines the records of reform school directors/principals meetings and important records which belonged to some of the reform schools during the period from 1918 to 1933.
In this research, the following three points were clarified. (1) Although there were various government criteria for admission to reform school in addition to age, some schools, for example Tsuchiyamagakuen in Hyogo, adjusted them according to needs. (2) The most common reason for admission was the request of parents due to an unfavorable environment (e.g. poverty, violence, or single parent) or intellectual disability. (3) Issues in revising the Reform School Act included establishment of a child placement office and schools for children with disabilities.