| Project/Area Number |
25380739
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 亮子 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (40461743)
折戸 洋子 愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (70409423)
鈴木 静 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80335885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | マイナンバー / 社会保障 / 個人情報保護 / アイデンティティ / 北欧 / 国民番号 / プライバシー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The salient findings of the research are as follows: first, we illuminated how Japanese recognize personal information management after the government enforced “my number system”, through conducting questionnaire surveys on national surveillance and on the recognition of sensitive data. Second, the research clarified the differences between Japan and Nordic countries (Sweden and Norway) in terms of policy operations and social consequences of personal identification numbers. In Nordic countries, the systems of personal identification numbers permeate societies significantly as social infrastructure. However, the recent immigrant crisis affects the system and causes problems with its operation. Especially in Norway, the system is under revision to improve the quality of information and policy operations. Third, we explored the application of “my number system” to the pension system, and manifested the future vision of the systems in Japan.