Problems in Daily Life Faced by Families of Children with Developmental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
University of Miyazaki (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Akiko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40442438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGORO Hideki  奈良教育大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80336867)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Jiro  宮崎県立宮崎病院, 精神医療センター, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族福祉 / 育児支援 / 発達障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify problems in the daily lives of mothers of children with developmental disorders. Our findings suggested that three problems need to be solved: insufficiency in the services of specialized agencies, vulnerability of social support by surrounding people, and the latency of the mother’s problems.