Effect verification of assistive devices for basic movement ability to support assistive device loans in long-term healthcare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
usukura kyoko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90433169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI TSUTOMU  埼玉純真短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30574131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords基本動作能力 / 福祉用具 / 介護 / 施設 / 車いす / 移乗 / 排泄 / 貸与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study determined the support of independence by assistive device use for basic movement ability in nursing care for elderly people who entered long-term healthcare facilities. It was intended to support assistive device loans in facilities. First, in the facilities, we confirmed the high need for introductory items for activities of daily living and assistive devices. Second, we confirmed support of independence by the use of the assistive devices. This resulted from having chosen assistive devices based on their classification by basic movement ability in nursing care for elderly people who entered long-term healthcare facilities.