Project/Area Number |
25380745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAMANO Takeshi 北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40620985)
SHIOBARA Yoshikazu 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (80411693)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 移民 / オーストラリア / デジタルメディア / デジタルストーリーテリング / 多文化ソーシャルワーク / 外国人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to analyse the effectiveness of community arts through digital media production to promote social and community well-being of social minority communities such as migrants or people with disability. Through digital storytelling workshops with migrant youth and people with disability, in cooperation with artists in Australia and social workers in Fukui, Japan, participants could promote self-esteem and create community engagements with people in the community through showcase events for self-help groups and university students.