Japan-China Comparative Research on Factors Affecting Healthy Longevity by Comprehensive Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Toshiyuki  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (40315841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 晶夫  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80242593)
小林 明子  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80291970)
笠井 恭子  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (40249173)
田中 佑佳  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (50610698)
Research Collaborator SUN Jiao
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康長寿 / 社会関係資本 / 精神的健康度 / 健康習慣 / 社会調査 / 統計的分析 / 身体的健康 / 精神的健康 / 国際比較研究 / 国際研究者交流(中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted in Japan and China with the aim of clarifying how factors such as physical health habits, mental health, social connections affect healthy ageing.
The results of covariance structure analysis revealed that 1) There was no big difference in basic influence relationship between Japan and China, 2) The subjective evaluation of health condition was directly affected to a significant degree by physical health habits and mental health, 3) three social factors of ‘network and reciprocity’,‘social support’,‘trust in others’ were closely interrelated, 4) even though the three factors of ‘network and reciprocity’, ‘social support’, and ‘trust in others’ did not directly affect the subjective evaluation of health condition, they did have an indirect effect via physical health habits and mental health.