Analyze the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act's statements and the role of certified Psychiatric Social Workers about rehabilitation into society
Project/Area Number |
25380747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hizawa Yoshihiko 名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10329352)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 保安処分 / 医療観察法 / 精神保健福祉士 / ソーシャルワーク / 心神喪失者等医療観察法 / 精神保健福祉法 / 精神保険福祉法 / 精神医療 / 狂気 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We first examine how the Japanese Association of Psychiatric Social Workers (JAPSW) came to accept the Act for the Medical Treatment and Supervision of Insane and Quasi-insane Persons who Cause Serious Harm (MTSA), which was nevertheless similar to a security measures that the JAPSW had never accepted.We then elucidate the reasons given by the JAPSW to justify their acceptance of the MTSA, and finally analyze the MTSA’s statements about“rehabilitation into society.”Analyzes the “rehabilitation into society” mentioned in the MTSA, used by the JAPSW as a basis for justifying their agreement with it. This “rehabilitation into society” is described as “people being able to live in an environment which would discourage them from again doing illegal acts.”