Project/Area Number |
25380748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 職員研修 / 当事者活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a training program for mental health professionals that is created by people with lived experience. In North America, a variety of programs developed by people with lived experience have become prevalent among them. In this study, focusing on emotional CPR (eCPR), the educational program that helps people to learn how to support a person in crisis, the principles of eCPR are described and the way of developing a training program for mental health professionals created by people with lived experience is explored.