Construction of "Future image of the foster care system" in Japan - Cooperation between foster parents, facilities and administration -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kayoko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (10389702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fukuda Kiminori  関西大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (20342264)
ISHIDA Kanako  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (50551850)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Saki  日本子ども家庭総合研究所, 非常勤研究員
Sashikata Naomi  Douglas College, 事務スタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的養護 / 里親 / 里親支援 / 里親ソーシャルワーク / 里親制度 / 里親支援体制 / 児童相談所 / 里親支援機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted three large-scale surveys of (1) questionnaire survey targeting foster parents, (2) interview survey targeting foster parents, and (3) hearing survey on foster care support system in British Columbia, Canada . As a result, it is the key to support not only foster parents who are nurturing consigning foster parents but also unconditional foster parents, and it is the key to open foster care to the community, but it is the key to how to create foster care areas , The need to introduce foster-level systems, were clarified.