Assessing Bilingual e-Learning Materials for EPA-Certified Care Worker Candidates: Strategies to Improve National Examination Pass Rates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Miki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50389095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 正子  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70368562)
田中 愽一  兵庫大学, 生涯福祉学部, 教授 (20149529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人介護福祉士候補者 / 経済連携協定(EPA) / 英語の役割 / e-Learning型学習 / 情報通信技術(ICT) / インドネシア / 自律学習支援 / 介護福祉士国家試験 / 経済連携協定 (EPA) / 情報通信技術 (ICT) / 経済連携協定 / EPA介護福祉士候補者 / e-Learning / ICT / 国家試験 / 外国人介護福祉士受け入れ / 間接教授法 / 日尼経済連携協定(日尼EPA) / 外国人介護福祉士受入れ / ICT情報通信技術)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addressing the rapidly aging societies, in 2008 Japan established an Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) with Indonesia to recruit skilled care workers. However, it is evident that the candidate’s pass rate was low. This is arguably due to the fact that the examination was in Japanese. Candidates had no choice but to take the national examination in Japanese in the same way as Japanese nationals. This pilot study aims at providing an alternative solution to increase the number of successful candidates. It examines whether a hybrid teaching method using English as an intervention language (one of the language of instructions) and internet-based learning can be an effective study strategy. Results show that combining English as an intervention language and internet-based learning is effective in raising certified care workers’ national examination pass rates in Japan.