How France's welfare state changes? : analysis of Active policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Tamiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00236952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランス / 失業 / 貧困 / アクティベーション / 扶助 / 補助雇用 / 福祉国家 / 新自由主義 / 失業対策 / 失業保険 / 不安定雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I study the transformation of French Welfare State, through the analysis of Active policies (“Activation”) since the late 70s, that seek to integrate or re-integrate unemployed and deprived people into the labour market. The main poles are summed up the creation of job by reduction of the labour cost, personal support actions (“individualisation”) , persistence of insertion process…
After the Bankruptcy of Lehman Brothers, though Activation maintains under Austerity, a lot of unemployed can be eligible either to unemployment insurance or to assistances. Finally the poverty rate, and the economic inequality also don’t become so higher and rather diminish a little in 2013. And since the deregulation on the labour market is resisted much, there is no change in irregular employment in all workers. French Welfare State completely cannot be invades by Neo-Liberalism