The longitudinal study on lives of children with developmental disabilities in the after-school time.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Izumi NISHIMURA  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (90405522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放課後 / 学齢期 / 発達障害 / 放課後生活 / 発達障害児 / 母親
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the current conditions and longitudinal changes in after-school lives of children with developmental disabilities, and to clarify the factors affecting their mothers’ decision on which after-school activity to choose. The main results were as follows: 1)childrens’ after-school lives were conditioned by the situation of their school life,2)with growth, children came to coordinate how to spend their after-school time by themselves and developed a tendency to attach greater importance to their relationship with their friends at school, 3)in reaction to the expression of their children’s opinion, mothers of children noticed their own strong feeling that they want connection with the sympathetic supporters and the specialists in developmental disabilities when they choose after-school activity. We considered the conditions for mothers to become able to choose after-school activity while giving top priority to the best interests of their children.