Function Enhancement and Team Management of the Regional Council for Children in Need of Protection According to the Risk of Child Abuse Occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA YUKITAKA  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (10341158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 聡子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30582382)
八重樫 牧子  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80069137)
西村 いづみ  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (90405522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 要保護児童対策地域協議会 / メンタルヘルス / 精神障害 / 子育て支援 / ソーシャルワーク / 精神保健福祉 / 研修プログラム / メンタルヘルス問題 / チームマネジメント / ケースマネジメント / 精神保健福祉士 / チームコンピテンシー / 連携 / 子どもの障がい / 貧困 / 子育て・子育ち / 保育所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the challenges for the regional council for children in need of protection to fully exercise the function through an investigation of pioneering activity cases. A function to respond to mental-health problems of parents and a social work function to respond to life problems like poverty are essential to respond to child abuse occurrence factors, and it is necessary to provide appropriately the team management for supporting teams to function. Placement of specialists, training, and an enhancement of team management are required for the regional council for children in need of protection to exercise the function.