Qualitative research on the practice of children's village" in Kamagasaki towards the development on practical model of children's halls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
YAEGASHI Makiko  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80069137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 透高  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (10341158)
田中 聡子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (30582382)
高月 教恵  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40270011)
西村 いづみ  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (90405522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsこどもの里 / 包摂的地域子ども支援センター / 子ども夜まわり / 体験学習 / エンパワメント / 子育て支援ネットワーク / 児童館 / 子どもの居場所 / こどもの居場所 / 子育ち・子育て支援 / 子育ち支援 / 地域ネットワーク / 子どもの貧困 / 子育て支援 / 釜ヶ崎 / 子育ち・子育てネットワーク / 質的調査研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to gain the basic material for developing practical models of children’s hall. In order to fulfill our research purpose, we conducted a qualitative research at an unauthorized children’s hall called “Kodomonosato” in Kamagasaki, where has been developing pioneering practices on the issues of children and families are concentrated on.
This study demonstrated the characteristics of practice on " Kodomonosato(children's village)" by organizing and analyzing 39-years Kodomonosato’s documents and activities . Furthermore, the study clarified challenges of child development and child care support on children's hall in the community by examining collected data at the field work of “Kodomonosato(children's village)” and the interview data of staffs at the children's village and related agencies.