Development of assessment index for select a group home for persons with mental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takanori  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20363856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会福祉 / 精神保健福祉 / グループホーム / 居住支援 / 精神障害者 / アセスメント / モニタリング / 指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a set of assessment index for evaluating the aspects of social functioning of persons requiring a group home for persons with mental disabilities and for evaluation matching for support structures offered in a group home. The research collected evaluation data on an ongoing basis on the social functioning of persons living in a group home and examined changes seen over time. Statistical methods were also used to evaluate the factors influencing those changes. The results found that factors like age, number of years spent in a group home, the type of home, and the practical experience of those supporting said residents are implicated in changes in social functioning in persons living in a group home. However, these results were not sufficient in developing a set of assessment index.