Development of social work practicum program - Using Tojishya Kenkyu (Self-Directed Research) to promote self-observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SATO Sonomi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (10387417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向谷地 生良  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (00364266)
奥田 かおり  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (40632609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords当事者研究 / ソーシャルワーク演習 / 自己理解 / 自己観察 / 精神保健福祉 / 演習プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interview survey on mentally disable people who were practicing Tojishya Kenkyu was conducted. It revealed that those mentally disable people were gaining the ability to cope with the problems through repeated practice (circulation) of self-observation and self-transformation. Based on this research, we conducted a practicum program incorporating with Tojishya Kenkyu for target students (23 people) from FY2004 to FY2007, and compared self-reports written by the students before and after the practicum classes and their filed instruction practice. As a result, by doing Tojishya Kenkyu, the students realized what was going on among themselves, and deepened the understanding of the relationship between the environment they lived in and themselves (including the clients ). From this research, it was speculated that Tojishya Kenkyu was effective as a method to encourage students' self - understanding.